David Henry Hwang's CHINGLISH

Miss Zhao

 

Longacre Theatre / Leigh Silverman

Television

DECEPTION
WE'RE GENIUSES IN FRANCE
NICKY, RICKY, DICKY & DAWN
LIMITLESS
THE FOLLOWING
THE BLACKLIST
ALPHA HOUSE
GOSSIP GIRL
CRASH TV
R. Kelly's TRAPPED IN THE CLOSET (Ch. 18 & 19)

Recurring
Guest Star
Co-Star
Co-Star
Co-Star
Co-Star
Co-Star
Co-Star
Host
Featured

CAN TV / Dale Chapman
NBC / Andrew Bernstein, Jonas Pate
Nickelodeon / Angela Gomes
FOX / Gary Love
CBS / Paul Edwards
NBC / Paul Edwards
Amazon / Jann Turner
CW / Andy Wolk
Pilot / B. Phouikham, Jessie Santiago
Fuzzy Bunny Films / Victor Mignatti

FILM

LISTEN UP PHILIP
BLOWTORCH
BIG WORDS
LET OLD GHOSTS REST (WorldFest 2010 REMI)
DARLING
SON OF GOLEM
TREADMILL

Principal
Principal
Principal
Supporting
Supporting
Lead
Supporting

Sailor Bear Prod. / Alex Ross Perry
Me3 Productions / Kevin Breslin
Big Words Prod. Co. / Neil Drumming
Nineseveno Pictures / Gregory Cooke
Studio 22 Prod. / Anthony Williams
Columbia College / Alexander Cheng
1,000,001st Prod. Co. / Cory Hooper

Regional Theatre

4000 MILES
CHINGLISH (World Premiere)
SOUL SAMURAI
Caridad Svich's IPHIGENIA...(A RAVE FABLE)
BUBBLE TEA PARTY! (Sketch)
DAYS OF LATE (World Premiere)
GHOSTWRITTEN
CHING CHONG CHINAMAN (Staged Reading)
ROCK OUT WITH YOUR WOK OUT! (Sketch)
HAROUN AND THE SEA OF STORIES
THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES
Rodgers & Hammerstein's CINDERELLA

Amanda/Lily
Miss Zhao
Dewdrop
Iphigenia
Ensemble
Miyoko
Bea U/S
Chinese Woman
Ensemble
Mudra's Shadow
Ensemble
Cinderella

Cincinnati Playhouse / Blake Robison
Goodman Theatre / Leigh Silverman
InFusion Theatre / Mitch Golob
Halcyon Theatre / Tony Adams
Stir-Friday Night! / Pat McKenna
SiNNERMAN Ensemble / Braden LuBell
Goodman Theatre / Lisa Portes
Silk Road Theatre Proj. / Lavina Jadhwani
Stir-Friday Night! / Harrison Pak
Halcyon Theatre / Jennifer Adams
College of Lake County / Lindsay Porter
PM&L Theater / Chuck Lindas

Commercial, industrial, and print work available upon request.

Education / Training

On Camera: Bob Krakower, Sara Mornell, John Rosenfeld, Gunnar Todd Rorhbacher Viewpoints: Alexandra Billings, Kim Rubinstein Scene Study: Jeff Perry, Kurt Naebig, Adrianne Cury, Grant Stokes Meisner: Black Box Studio, Ted Hoerl Shakespeare: Rob Clare Physical Acting (Osho, Fitzmaurice): Evelyn Case, Ellie Heyman Red Nose Clown: Paola Coletto Voiceover: Andy Roth, Kimberly Graham

Improv/Sketch: Upright Citizens Brigade, New York & Los Angeles: Advanced Study, The Second City, Chicago: Conservatory 
David Razowsky, Eric Hunicutt. 2013 NBC-UCB Diversity Showcase Scholarship finalist, NYC Improv indie teams, Stir-Friday Night! alum

Steppenwolf West Ensemble Intensive Program, Fresno, CA: Viewpoints, Shakespeare, Improv, Voice & Body
Duke University, Durham, NC: Bachelor of Science in Engineering

Special Skills

Singing: mezzo soprano, reads music
Languages: Mandarin Chinese (native), Spanish (basic), quick study on dialects
Stage combat: kitana, hand‐to‐hand, adagio/partner‐lifting, wushu kung fu
Other: ear prompter and teleprompter proficient, dance, indoor rock climbing, kickboxing, yoga, valid drivers license and passport